goingon
World and National Sports
Friday, May 7, 2021

MLB:
Indians (17-13) 4, Royals (16-14) 0
Red Sox (19-13) 12, Tigers (9-23) 9
Astros (16-15) 7, Yankees (16-15) 4
Phillies (17-15) 2, Brewers (17-15) 0
Rangers (16-17) 4, Twins (11-19) 3 F/10
Mets (13-13) 4, Cardinals (18-14) 1
Blue Jays (16-14) 10, Athletics (19-14) 4
Braves (15-16) 3, Nationals (12-15) 2
Marlins (14-16) 3, D-backs (15-16) 1
Rays (19-15) 8, Angels (13-18) 3

Minor League Baseball:
Triple-A East:
Bats (1-2) 9, Clippers (2-1) 3
Railriders (2-1) 17, Mets (1-2) 11
Bisons (3-0) 10, Red Sox (0-3) 1
Stripers (2-1) 4, Knights (1-2) 0
Ironpigs (3-0) 5, Red Wings (0-3) 4
Jumbo Shrimp (3-0) 7, Tides (0-3) 1
Storm Chasers (2-1) 4, Saints (1-2) 3 F/11
Bulls (3-0) 4, Redbirds (0-3) 3
Indians (2-1) 5, Cubs (1-2) 4
Sounds (0-2) @ Mud Hens (2-0), Ppd. To 5/7/21

Triple-A West:
Express (1-0) 6, Dodgers (0-1) 0
Aces (1-0) 5, Bees (0-1) 4
Skeeters (1-0) 9, Isotopes (0-1) 4
Chihuahuas (1-0) 7, Rainiers (0-1) 6 F/12
River Cats (1-0) 8, Aviators (0-1) 1

High-A Central:
Loons (1-2) 1, Dragons (2-1) 0
River Bandits (1-2) 9, Cubs (2-1) 8
Captains (2-1) 7, Lugnuts (1-2) 6
Whitecaps (1-2) 6, Tincaps (2-1) 3
Snappers (1-2) 5, Timber Rattlers (2-1) 3
Chiefs (1-2) 11, Kernels (2-1) 2

NBA:
Bulls (27-39) 120, Hornets (32-34) 99
Pistons (20-47) 111, Grizzlies (33-33) 97
Pacers (31-35) 133, Hawks (37-31) 126
Wizards (31-36) 131, Raptors (27-40) 129
Mavericks (38-28) 113, Nets (43-29) 109
Warriors (34-33) 118, Thunder (21-46) 97
Clippers (45-22) 118, Lakers (37-29) 94

NHL:
Blackhawks (23-25-6, 52 pts.) 2, Hurricanes (36-10-8, 80 pts.) 1 F/OT
Bruins (32-14-7, 71 pts.) 4, Rangers (26-23-6, 58 pts.) 0
Devils (19-28-7, 45 pts.) 2, Islanders (31-17-6, 68 pts.) 1
Penguins (36-16-3, 75 pts.) 8, Sabres (15-33-7, 37 pts.) 4
Maple Leafs (34-16-6, 73 pts.) 5, Canadiens (24-20-9, 57 pts.) 2
Canucks (20-25-3, 43 pts.) 6, Oilers (32-18-2, 66 pts.) 3

ECHL:
Thunder (35-16-8, 78 pts.) 7, Mavericks (23-24-10, 56 pts.) 5

PGA Tour:
Wells Fargo Championship (Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, NC) – 1st Rd.
1. Phil Mickelson -7
2. Kyoung-Hoon Lee -5
T2. Keegan Bradley -5
4. 6 tied @ -4

PGA Champions Tour:
Regions Tradition (Greystone G&CC, Birmingham, AL) – 1st Rd.
1. Darren Clarke -6
2. Stephen James -5
T2. Jerry Kelly -5
4. Alex Cejka -4
T4. Steve Stricker -4

NCAA Softball:
Heartland:
Transylvania 5, Hanover 1 F/G1
Transylvania 7, Hanover 0 F/G2
Mount St. Joseph 18, Franklin 2 F/G1
Mount St. Joseph 3, Franklin 2 F/G2

High School Sports:
Baseball:
BVC:
Arlington 15, Cory-Rawson 1

MAC:
Coldwater 15, Delphos St. John's 2
Marion Local 6, New Knoxville 2
Minster 1, Versailles 0
New Bremen @ Fort Recovery, Ppd. To 5/7/21
Parkway 10, St. Henry 7

NWCC:
Perry 6, Hardin Northern 0
Ridgemont 14, Lehman Catholic 4 F/5

NWC:
Columbus Grove 4, Allen East 3
Delphos Jefferson 5, Spencerville 4
Lincolnview 12, Ada 2
Paulding 5, Crestview 2

Non-Conference:
Ayersville @ Patrick Henry, Ppd.
Central Catholic @ Bryan, Ppd.
LCC 11, Bluffton 0
Miller City 8, McComb 0
O-G 12, Leipsic 2
Ottoville 8, Bath 6
Riverside 3, West Liberty-Salem 0
Woodlan @ Antwerp, Ppd.

Softball:
WBL:
Defiance 9, Kenton 8

MAC:
Fort Recovery @ New Bremen Ppd. To 5/8
Minster 8, Versailles 1
St. Henry 12, Parkway 10

NWCC:
Hardin Northern 14, Perry 14 Tie
Ridgemont 7, Lehman Catholic 6

NWC:
Allen East 10, Columbus Grove 4 F/6
Crestview 9, Paulding 5
Delphos Jefferson 8, Spencerville 6
Lincolnview 17, Ada 3

Non-Conference:
Archbold @ Fairview, Ppd.
Ayersville @ Patrick Henry, Ppd.
Bluffton 10, LCC 5
Coldwater 6, Bath 3
Celina 13, Marion Local 0
Leipsic 7, O-G 2
Liberty-Benton 7, Wapakoneta 4
Ottoville @ Antwerp, Ppd.
Tinora @ Bryan, Ppd.

Boys Tennis:
Bellefontaine @ LCC, Ppd.
Maumee @ St. Francis De Sales, Ppd.

Boys Track & Field:
Defiance Palmer Relays
1. Archbold 96
2. Defiance 80
3. Liberty Center 78
4. Tinora 48
T4. Napoleon 48
6. Bryan 46

Mercer County K of C Invitational
1. Marion Local 187
2. Celina 99
3. Coldwater 82
4. Fort Recovery 54
5. St. Henry 52
6. Parkway 49

Delphos Jefferson @ Shawnee, Ppd.
Lincolnview 139, Spencerville 84, Bluffton 5, Temple Christian 4
Ridgemont 71, Ridgedale 36

Girls Track & Field:
Defiance Palmer Relays
1. Liberty Center 122
2. Archbold 70
3. Tinora 64
4. Napoleon 60
5. Defiance 52
6. Bryan 40

Mercer County K of C Invitational:
1. Coldwater 152
2. Marion Local 141
3. Celina 103
4. Fort Recovery 66
5. St. Henry 33
6. Parkway 28

Delphos Jefferson @ Shawnee, Ppd.
Ridgedale 66, Ridgemont 34
Spencerville 108, Lincolnview 85, Temple Christian 34, Bluffton 6

MORE HEADLINES