goingon
World and National Sports
Monday, June 14, 2021

MLB:
Mariners (32-35) 6, Indians (34-28) 2
Cubs (38-27) 2, Cardinals (32-33) 0
Reds (32-31) 6, Rockies (25-41) 2
White Sox (41-24) 4, Tigers (26-38) 1
Nationals (27-35) 5, Giants (40-25) 0
Phillies (32-31) 7, Yankees (33-32) 0
Rays (42-24) 7, Orioles (22-42) 1
Blue Jays (33-30) 18, Red Sox (39-27) 4
Padres (38-29) 7, Mets (32-25) 3
Braves (30-33) 6, Marlins (29-36) 4
Astros (37-28) 14, Twins (26-39) 3
Brewers (38-27) 5, Pirates (23-41) 2
Athletics (40-27) 6, Royals (30-34) 3
Angels (33-32) 10, D-backs (20-46) 3
Dodgers (39-26) 5, Rangers (25-41) 3

Minor League Baseball:
Triple-A East:
Railriders (23-11) 8, Bisons (17-17) 0 @ Trenton, NJ
Red Sox (23-13) 13, Mets (11-25) 7
Red Wings (14-22) 7, IronPigs (18-18) 3
Clippers (15-20) 6, Cubs (11-22) 3
Storm Chasers (25-10) 15, Saints (17-19) 4
Indians (18-17) 7, Sounds (24-11) 4
Redbirds (15-21) 7, Stripers (18-18) 6 F/10
Mud Hens (19-16) 10, Bats (12-23) 4
Knights (13-22) 1, Bulls (24-11) 0
Tides (13-20) @ Jumbo Shrimp (21-14), Ppd. 8/4/21

Triple-A West:
Isotopes (11-23) 4, Bees (14-19) 3
Chihuahuas (15-18) 9, Dodgers (15-19) 6
Aces (21-13) 15, Aviators (18-16) 7
Express (22-12) 8, Skeeters (19-13) 6
Rivercats (14-19) @ Rainiers (17-15), Ppd. To 7/25/21

High-A Central:
Tincaps (16-19) 7, Captains (18-18) 6
Lugnuts (17-19) 6, Whitecaps (19-16) 2
Timber Rattlers (18-18) 7, Cubs (17-18) 4
Loons (18-18) 9, Dragons (20-16) 6
River Bandits (22-13) 8, Chiefs (15-21) 4
Snappers (17-19) 8, Kernels (17-19) 5

NBA:
Eastern Conference Playoffs:
Bucks 107, Nets 96 (Series even 2-2)

Western Conference Playoffs:
Suns 125, Nuggets 118 (PHX wins 4-0)

WNBA:
Storm (10-2) 89, Sun (8-3) 66
Dream (5-6) 101, Mystics (4-6) 78
Aces (8-3) 85, Wings (5-6) 78
Liberty (6-4) 85, Mercury (5-6) 83

NHL Stanley Cup Semifinals
Islanders 2, Lightning 1 (NYI lead 1-0)

ECHL:
Kelly Cup Playoffs:
Eastern Conference Semifinals:
Stingrays 4, Everblades 2 (Series tied 2-2)

PGA Tour:
Palmetto Championship @ Congaree (Congaree Golf Club, Ridgeland, SC – Final Round)
1. Garrick Higgo -11
2. 6 tied @ -10

LPGA Tour:
LPGA Mediheal Championship (Lake Merced Golf Club, Daly City, CA – Final Round)
1. Matilda Castren* -14
2. Min Lee -12
3. Hannah Green -8
T3. So Yeon Ryu -8
5. 4 tied @ -7
*-first Finnish winner in LPGA history.

PGA Champions Tour:
American Family Insurance Championship (University Ridge GC, Madison, WI – Final Rd.)
1. Jerry Kelly -14
2. Miguel Angel Jimenez -13
2. Fred Couples -13
4. Jim Furyk -12
4. Retief Goosen -12

NASCAR Cup Series:
NASCAR All-Star Race (Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX)
1. #5 Kyle Larson
2. #2 Brad Keselowski
3. #9 Chase Elliott
4. #22 Joey Logano
5. #12 Ryan Blaney

NCAA Super Regionals:
Columbia Super Regional:
Virginia 4, Dallas Baptist 0 (Series tied 1-1)

Starkville Super Regional:
Notre Dame 9, Mississippi State 1 (Series tied 1-1)

Fayetteville Super Regional:
NC State 3, Arkansas 2 (NCST advances to CWS)

Knoxville Super Regional:
Tennessee 15, LSU 6 (TEN advances to CWS)

Austin Super Regional:
Texas 12, South Florida 4 (TEX advances to CWS)

Tucson Super Regional:
Arizona 16, Ole Miss 3 (AZ advances to CWS)

Great Lakes Summer Collegiate League:
Steam (5-2) 7, Jazz (3-5) 4 F/G1
Steam (6-2) 3, Jazz (3-6) 1 F/G2
Mariners (3-6) 11, Leprechauns (4-5) 10
Graders (3-5) 5, Clippers (5-5) 4
Bison (6-1) 4, Scouts (2-6) 3
Jet Box (8-1) 6, Locos (6-3) 3
Ice Haulers (5-5) 9, Monarchs (2-6) 5
Joes (5-3) 7, Marlins (2-6) 6

OHSAA State Baseball Tournament:
Division III:
Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (23-8) 4, Archbold (23-12) 1 (CHCA: 1st state baseball title)

Division II:
Akron Hoban (24-9) 2, Carroll Bloom-Carroll (28-6) 1 F/10 (HOB: 1st state baseball title)

Division IV:
Warren John F. Kennedy (21-6) 4, Lincolnview (24-9) 0 (JFK: 1st state baseball title)

Division I:
New Albany (29-5) 6, Cincinnati Elder (25-9) 5 (2nd state baseball title, 1st was in 2004)

MORE HEADLINES